F.P. Nelson House

Also known as: The Towers
701 E. Seminary, Greencastle, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 18, 1983
Reference number
83000092
NR name
Nelson, F.P., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1871; 1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1871 (396)
Built during 1870s (4,820)
Greencastle, Indiana (11)
House (26,844)
Indiana (2,043)
Italianate (5,044)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Putnam County, Indiana (23)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources