Robert C. Graham House

Also known as: Mimi's House
101 W. Maple St., Washington, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in Sept. 2007

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The house was built in 1912 for Mr. and Mrs. Matthew D. Kelly, who came to Washington from Chicago. The exterior and floor plan of the structure were designed by the architectural firm of Keith and Company, and reflects the influence of Frank Lloyd Wright's Prairie Style on other architects of the period. per nomination form

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 16, 1983
Reference number
83000120
NR name
Graham, Robert C., House
Architectural style
American Movement: Prairie School
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1912
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1912 (933)
Built during 1910s (8,689)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Copper (1,058)
Daviess County, Indiana (10)
Have Street View (43,977)
House (27,332)
Indiana (2,067)
Keith & Company (1)
Prairie School (721)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Washington, Indiana (8)

Update Log 

  • January 13, 2017: Updated by Jim Allen: added description
  • January 2, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller
  • February 6, 2013: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources