Hendricks County Jail and Sheriff's Residence

Also known as: Hendricks County Museum
170 S. Washington St., Danville, Indiana

Photo 

Photo taken by Jack Finney in July 2010

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 30, 1983
Reference number
83000125
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Politics/Government
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Correctional facility; Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1866; 1867

Tags 

19th Century (37,703)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1866 (277)
Built during 1860s (3,748)
Danville, Indiana (7)
Have Street View (44,647)
Hendricks County, Indiana (18)
House (27,585)
Indiana (2,118)
Martin Gregg (1)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Second Empire (1,064)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • October 26, 2013: Updated by Brent Tindall: Adjusted GPS coordinates
  • October 26, 2013: New Street View added by Brent Tindall
  • July 29, 2010: New photo from Jack Finney

Sources