John Weir House

Also known as: Madison County Historical Museum
715 N. Main St., Edwardsville, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 9, 1983
Reference number
83000329
NR name
Weir, John, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Health/Medicine; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1836

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1836 (204)
Built during 1830s (2,664)
Edwardsville, Illinois (8)
Federal (4,565)
House (26,844)
Illinois (2,441)
Madison County, Illinois (37)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources