Scott-Vrooman House

Also known as: Vrooman Mansion
701 E. Taylor St., Bloomington, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 18, 1983
Reference number
83000330
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Economics; Politics/Government; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1869; 1900; 1901

Tags 

19th Century (37,729)
Arthur Pillsbury (2)
Bloomington, Illinois (18)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1869 (325)
Built during 1860s (3,752)
G. W. Bunting (1)
House (27,610)
Illinois (2,684)
Italianate (5,109)
McLean County, Illinois (53)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Sandstone (4,861)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources