Billingsley-Hills House

Also known as: Veatch Residence
629 Melrose Ave., Iowa City, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 21, 1983
Reference number
83000376
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1870

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1870 (544)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
House (26,793)
Iowa (2,457)
Iowa City, Iowa (65)
Johnson County, Iowa (97)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources