A. W. Pratt House

Also known as: Pratt-Soper House
503 Melrose Ave., Iowa City, Iowa

Photos 

A.W. Pratt House (front)

It is now the Church of LDS

Photo taken by Dave King

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 3, 1983
Reference number
83000378
NR name
Pratt, A. W., House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1885
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,247)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1885 (550)
Built during 1880s (6,109)
Church (5,385)
House (26,750)
Iowa (2,451)
Iowa City, Iowa (65)
Johnson County, Iowa (97)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • May 10, 2013: New photos from Dave King

Sources