Glancy/Pennell House

Also known as: Drury Tea Room
519 N. 5th St., Atchison, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 26, 1983
Reference number
83000416
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1872; 1894
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,345)
Atchison County, Kansas (44)
Atchison, Kansas (38)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1872 (410)
Built during 1870s (4,808)
George Pennell (1)
House (26,791)
Kansas (1,274)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources