Horatio N. Hovey House

Also known as: Houston House
318 Houston Ave., Muskegon, Michigan

Former residence now serving as an office building

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1983
Reference number
83000887
NR name
Hovey, Horatio N., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (37,776)
Built 1889 (690)
Built during 1880s (6,483)
Horatio Hovey (1)
House (27,638)
Michigan (1,946)
Muskegon County, Michigan (13)
Muskegon, Michigan (11)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • August 18, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • August 18, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources