Francis White Homestead

Also known as: Forsythe Post Office
N of Littlefork off US 71, Littlefork, Minnesota

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 27, 1983
Reference number
83000909
NR name
White, Francis, Homestead
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log Dwelling
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Post office; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
ca. 1901

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1900s (9,447)
Have Street View (46,678)
House (27,676)
Koochiching County, Minnesota (11)
Littlefork, Minnesota (1)
Log (2,299)
Minnesota (1,753)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • March 31, 2021: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources