Giesen-Hauser House

Also known as: Gregory & Nancy Ward Residence
827 Mound St., St. Paul, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 19, 1983
Reference number
83000932
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Site
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1891

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Albert Zschoke (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1891 (638)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
House (26,793)
Minnesota (1,732)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Ramsey County, Minnesota (117)
Sandstone (4,862)
St. Paul, Minnesota (95)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources