David Gordon House and Collins Log Cabin

Also known as: Gordon Manor
2100 E. Broadway, Columbia, Missouri

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 29, 1983
Reference number
83000972
NR name
Gordon, David, House and Collins Log Cabin
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1800-1824
Significant years
1818; 1823; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,676)
Boone County, Missouri (71)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1818 (113)
Built during 1810s (1,401)
Columbia, Missouri (40)
House (27,554)
Log (2,299)
Missouri (4,847)
Moved (2,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)