Moore-Jacobs House

Also known as: "Dear Little House"
500 N. Main St., Clarendon, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 29, 1983
Reference number
83001160
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Literature; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1870

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Arkansas (3,547)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1870s (4,820)
Clarendon, Arkansas (21)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
House (26,845)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Monroe County, Arkansas (44)
Moved (2,187)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources