A. Berding House

Also known as: The Gum Drop Tree House
455 Ocean Ave., Ferndale, California

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 4, 1983
Reference number
83001180
NR name
Berding, A., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1875

Tags 

19th Century (36,316)
Built 1875 (445)
Built during 1870s (4,805)
California (3,918)
Ferndale, California (9)
Gothic (1,425)
House (26,777)
Humboldt County, California (89)
Private owner (54,397)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources