W. D. Burrows House

Also known as: Hopewell
DE 42, Kenton, Delaware

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 27, 1983
Reference number
83001364
NR name
Burrows, W. D., House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1830
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1830s (2,665)
Delaware (634)
House (26,846)
Kent County, Delaware (136)
Kenton Hundred MRA (23)
Kenton, Delaware (27)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources