Van Alstyne House

Also known as: Fort Rensselaer Club
Moyer St., Canajoharie, New York

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, N. E. Baldwin, Photographer 1937, FRONT ELEVATION.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1983
Reference number
83001711
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Dutch Colonial
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Civic
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1700-1749
Significant years
1730; 1749; 1888

Tags 

18th Century (4,653)
Brick (42,462)
Bryant Fleming (8)
Built 1730 (40)
Built during 1730s (320)
Canajoharie, New York (4)
Colonial (1,104)
House (27,651)
Montgomery County, New York (50)
New York (6,145)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • July 1, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources