House at 17 West 16th Street

Also known as: Margaret Sanger Clinic
17 W. 16th St., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 26, 1983
Reference number
83001730
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Clinic
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1846; 1930

Tags 

19th Century (36,712)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1846 (200)
Built during 1840s (2,948)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Have Street View (40,661)
House (26,994)
Margaret Sanger (2)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New York (5,945)
New York County, New York (535)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • March 1, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources