McFarlane-Bredt House

Also known as: New York Yacht Club (former)
30 Hylan Blvd., New York, New York

Demolished?

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1983
Reference number
83001784
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Italian-Swiss Villa
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Outdoor recreation; Single dwelling; Civic
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1840; 1870; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,636)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1840 (331)
Built during 1840s (2,985)
House (27,520)
New York (6,076)
New York, New York (724)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Richmond County, New York (47)
Tin (2,648)