Reuben Robie House

Also known as: 101-42-0006
16 W. Washington St., Bath, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 30, 1983
Reference number
83001803
NR name
Robie, Reuben, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1847
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,594)
Bath Village MRA (14)
Bath, New York (15)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1847 (224)
Built during 1840s (2,979)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,498)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
New York (6,076)
Private owner (54,396)
Steuben County, New York (61)
Stone (26,161)

Sources