Jansen, Thomas, House

Also known as: Dwaarkill Manor
163 Jansen Rd., Shawangunk, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 26, 1983
Reference number
83001817
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799
Significant years
ca. 1727; 1790
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

18th Century (4,614)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1720s (233)
Have Street View (43,328)
House (27,085)
New York (5,963)
Private owner (54,396)
Shawangunk Valley MRA (10)
Shawangunk, New York (9)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Ulster County, New York (213)

Update Log 

  • April 13, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources