Joseph Ijams House

Also known as: "The Old Tavern"
7660 Main St Rushville, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 16, 1983
Reference number
83001965
NR name
Ijams, Joseph, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant
Current functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant years
ca. 1810; 1820

Tags 

19th Century (37,696)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1810s (1,401)
Fairfield County, Ohio (52)
Have Street View (44,633)
House (27,581)
Ohio (5,135)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
West Rushville, Ohio (2)

Update Log 

  • August 1, 2016: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated coordinates

Sources