John Minor Dye Stone House

Also known as: Dye Stone Blockhouse
9 S. Children's Home Rd., Troy, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 7, 1983
Reference number
83002008
NR name
Dye, John Minor, Stone House
Areas of significance
Military; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1813
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Built during 1810s (1,407)
House (27,649)
Limestone (8,192)
Miami County, Ohio (53)
Ohio (5,148)
Private owner (54,398)
Troy, Ohio (21)

Sources