B.F. Bissman House

Also known as: Stanton Long Insurance Agency,Inc.
458 Park Ave., W., Mansfield, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 8, 1983
Reference number
83002024
NR name
Bissman, B.F., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1840; 1870; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,931)
Brick (42,460)
Built during 1840s (2,953)
Have Street View (43,328)
House (27,090)
Mansfield, Ohio (51)
Ohio (5,106)
Park Avenue West MRA (32)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Richland County, Ohio (77)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • September 27, 2018: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources