Elias Woodward House

Also known as: Woodward-Gellatly House
442 NW 4th St., Corvallis, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 1983
Reference number
83002143
NR name
Woodward, Elias, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; Rural Gothic
Areas of significance
Education; Law; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1871

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Benton County, Oregon (53)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1871 (396)
Built during 1870s (4,810)
Corvallis, Oregon (40)
Elias Woodward (1)
Gothic (1,425)
House (26,793)
Oregon (2,030)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources