Herbert and Katherine Smith House

Also known as: Smith-Carnahan House
139 SW I St., Grants Pass, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 9, 1983
Reference number
83002156
NR name
Smith, Herbert and Katherine, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; English Arts & Crafts
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1908 (875)
Built during 1900s (9,441)
Grants Pass, Oregon (26)
Herbert Smith (2)
House (27,645)
Josephine County, Oregon (73)
Oregon (2,474)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources