Virginia Durant Young House

Also known as: Fairfax Library
US 278, Fairfax, South Carolina

Photo 

Virginia Durant Young House, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Virginia Durant Young House is a one and one-half story frame, weatherboarded, vernacular Victorian cottage associated with the career of Virginia Durant Young, journalist, novelist, humanitarian, political activist and internationally recognized leader of the women’s suffrage movement in South Carolina and the nation. The house was probably built ca. 1881, shortly after Mrs. Young and her husband, Dr. William Jasper Young acquired the property. The home also served as the office for Mrs. Young’s newspaper, the Fairfax Enterprise and as the office for Dr. Young’s medical practice. The house rests on brick piers and has an irregular U-shaped plan that incorporated a medical office for Dr. Young. The core of the house has a gable roof with boxed cornice and returns and features two interior chimneys and one exterior chimney now enclosed by the addition to the northwest of the house. Two gable-roofed dormers pierce the front slope of the roof. A slightly recessed flat-roofed wing with a bracketed cornice extends from the right side of the building. The building, at time of nomination, housed the Fairfax Public Library. Listed in the National Register August 8, 1983. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 8, 1983
Reference number
83002183
NR name
Young, Virginia Durant, House
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Medical business/office; Single dwelling; Communications facility
Current function
Library
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1881
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • August 15, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • June 9, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View"
  • June 9, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources