William Robb House

Also known as: Episcopal Church Home For Women
12 Bee St., Charleston, South Carolina

Photo 

William Robb House, Right Oblique

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The William Robb House is significant for its association with William Robb, partner in the East Point Rice Mill, and with philanthropist William King McDowell. The house, built by Robb ca. 1858, embodies Classical Revival stylistic elements. The remodeling of the interior of the house dates from ca. 1920 and reveals the important twentieth century adaptation of the house by McDowell for use as Mercy Maternity Hospital and, after 1929, the Episcopal Church Home for Women. The three-story masonry and frame residence is square and sits on a closed brick foundation. The main house is dominated by a classically detailed three-tiered portico on the south elevation, with the levels arranged in ascending complexity of their classical order. The exterior walls are laid in Flemish bond with tuck-pointed mortar joints and brick quoins on each corner. The house has five bays on its north and south elevations, three on its west side, and four bays on its east elevation. The fenestration on each elevation is symmetrically arranged with six-over-six wooden sash windows and sandstone lintels. The hipped roof is covered with slate shingles and is pierced by four interior corbeled brick chimney stacks. The cornice is boxed with frieze and brackets. There are two brick dependencies, a carriage house and kitchen building, both are two-story structures with hipped, slate roofs and voussoir-arched windows. Listed in the National Register September 8, 1983. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1983
Reference number
83002186
NR name
Robb, William, House
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Sanatorium
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1858; 1920

Update Log 

  • August 19, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • July 29, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View"
  • July 29, 2014: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources