Davis House

Also known as: El Recuerdo
S of Manning on SR 63, Manning, South Carolina

Photo 

Davis House, Portico Detail

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Description 

The Davis House is believed to have been built ca. 1843 for Edward Bertrand Davis. The house is a good example of a vernacular antebellum plantation house characterized by Greek Revival elements and is also associated with Davis, a locally known planter and militia officer. In 1853, Davis raised the Black River Troop of the 5th Regiment of the South Carolina Militia and served as its captain until 1858 when he was elevated to the command of the Fifth Regiment. He headed this regiment until his death in 1860. The Davis House is a two-story, frame house with a heavy timber braced frame weatherboard sheathing, and a gabled roof. The foundations are brick piers. The rear or east elevation has one-story, gabled-roofed ells at either side, connected to the main block by shed-roofed connectors. The fašade features a central, two-tiered portico with four pillars on each level, a plain balustrade, and a pedimented gable roof. The boxed cornice is carried around the entire house and is raked in the gable ends. Enclosed brick chimneys are located at the north and south ends of the house. These chimneys have recessed stuccoed panels on all faces. The broad entrance hall features a double staircase which rises at each side of the hall and merges at a back landing where a single flight rises to the second floor. An original frame, gabled roof and gabled porch outbuilding on the property is intact, although the original use of the building is unknown. Listed in the National Register January 13, 1983. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 13, 1983
Reference number
83002191
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1843
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • August 19, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • August 8, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description"

Sources