Moore-Kinard House

Also known as: J. M. C. Kinard House
US 178 and S-24-44, Ninety Six, South Carolina

Photo 

Moore-Kinard House

Photo taken by Michael Miller

Enlarge

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Moore-Kinard House is believed to have been built ca. 1835 for Wright Nicholson Moore. The house is architecturally significant as a well-preserved example of an antebellum central-hall farmhouse, or the I-House type. Located in the rural community of Epworth, the Moore-Kinard House is the only antebellum building remaining in the community and is the most intact antebellum central-hall farmhouse that has been identified in the county. The house is a two-story, frame, house built on a rectangular plan with a rear ell addition. Additions were made to the rear and one side of the house ca. 1900. Original wood shingles remain in place beneath the composition shingle roof, which has a boxed cornice. Moore died in 1865 but the house remained in his family until 1884 when it was sold to John Michael Calhoun Kinard and his brother William Pierce Bennett Kinard. As late as 1983 a member of the J.M.C. Kinard owned the home. Included in the nomination are the following late nineteenth or early twentieth century outbuildings: a smokehouse, cotton house, tool shed, ironing house, and well. Listed in the National Register August 4, 1983. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 4, 1983
Reference number
83002198
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849

Update Log 

  • September 15, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View"
  • February 7, 2014: New photo from Michael Miller

Sources