Davis Tavern

Also known as: Wetherby House
11180 Shelbyville Rd., Middletown, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 12, 1983
Reference number
83002651
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1797

Tags 

18th Century (4,659)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1790s (1,208)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,816)
Jefferson County MRA (132)
Jefferson County, Kentucky (513)
Kentucky (4,351)
Middletown, Kentucky (13)
Private owner (54,403)

Sources