John Arnold House

Also known as: Donahue Place
Off 1295, Paint Lick, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 23, 1983
Reference number
83002777
NR name
Arnold, John, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 2

Sources 

Comments 

John Arnold House
Posted December 1, 2014, by Anonymous

Pic of the house a few years ago. Land was also Joseph Wray's old homestead, where he started a "mill" in 1781. A road was built from Madison County courthouse to Joseph Wray's mill before 1800.

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.00, comment: