Evergreen House

Also known as: Evergreen on Avenue - Glen Mary
4545 N. Charles St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 17, 1983
Reference number
83002932
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival; Victorian: Renaissance
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1850; 1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,428)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1850 (456)
Built during 1850s (4,583)
Classical Revival (4,489)
House (26,852)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Limestone (8,192)
Maryland (1,766)
Niernsee & Nielson (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,330)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources