William B. Wills House

Also known as: Sipsey
108 Ashby Dr., Eutaw, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 22, 1983
Reference number
83002969
NR name
Wills, William B., House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1835

Tags 

19th Century (37,821)
Alabama (1,825)
Built during 1830s (2,707)
Eutaw, Alabama (30)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Greene County, Alabama (35)
House (27,647)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources