Knoxville Business College

Also known as: Dr. S. M. Miller Building
209 W. Church St., Knoxville, Tennessee

Photo 

Keyhole building knoxville tn1.jpg

Commonly called the "Keyhole Building"; now houses condominiums

Photo: Brian Stansberry / Creative Commons,"

Map 

Description 

South College traces its history to 1882 when Jacob T. Johnson established a branch of Nashville Business College in downtown Knoxville. That institution later changed its name to Knoxville Business College.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 27, 1983
Reference number
83003042
Architectural styles
American Movement; Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Current function
College
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1900 (735)
Built during 1900s (8,863)
House (26,845)
Knox County, Tennessee (114)
Knoxville, Tennessee (92)
Marble (1,154)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,818)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • October 25, 2015: Photo imported by pam phillips

Related landmarks 

Sources