Fairmont

Also known as: John Smiser House
Mooresville Pike, Columbia, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 1, 1983
Reference number
83003052
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1837
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,586)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1837 (200)
Built during 1830s (2,701)
Columbia, Tennessee (35)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,586)
House (27,496)
Maury County, Tennessee (88)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Nathan Vaught (12)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Tennessee (2,847)

Sources