Lasker Home for Homeless Children

Also known as: McLemore House
1019 16th St., Galveston, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 14, 1983
Reference number
83003140
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Institutional housing
Current function
Institutional housing
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1975-2000; 1925-1949
Significant years
1869; 1901; 1912

Tags 

19th Century (36,419)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1869 (314)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
Galveston County, Texas (74)
Galveston, Texas (66)
House (26,845)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,580)

Sources