William Braxton Barr House

Also known as: Sprinkle House
NE of Austin at 10463 Sprinkle Rd., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 10, 1983
Reference number
83003164
NR name
Barr, William Braxton, House
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1898
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Austin, Texas (165)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1898 (632)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
Charles Page (1)
Colonial Revival (5,134)
House (26,853)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,061)
Texas (3,580)
Travis County, Texas (169)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources