Rosedale

Also known as: Graves Mill, Clay's Mill, Tomahawk Mill, Johnson Cottage, VHLC11
Old Graves Mill Rd., Lynchburg, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 7, 1983
Reference number
83003291
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1764; 1774; 1836
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,633)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1764 (35)
Built during 1760s (516)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,523)
Lynchburg, Virginia (51)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)
Virginia (3,602)

Sources