William F. Pierce House

Also known as: Merifield
309 Womack Ave., Eutaw, Alabama

A historic house in Eutaw, Alabama.

Map 

Description 

The William F. Pierce House, also known as Merifield, is a historic house in Eutaw, Alabama. The house was built by William F. Pierce in 1840. Pierce purchased the lot for his house from Asa White on May 25, 1839 for $750. The main living floor is frame, built above a raised basement of brick. Both levels contain four rooms each. The main floor has a large central hall. It was added to the National Register of Historic Places on November 17, 1983, due to its architectural significance.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 17, 1983
Reference number
83003446
NR name
Pierce, William F., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Raised Cottage
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1840; 1845; 1880
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,820)
Alabama (1,825)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1840s (2,996)
Eutaw, Alabama (30)
Greene County, Alabama (35)
House (27,647)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2011: Updated by WillyT: Added description

Sources