Helen Anderson House

Also known as: Jutenhoops
149 W. McDowell Rd., Phoenix, Arizona

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 30, 1983
Reference number
83003449
NR name
Anderson, Helen, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; English Cottage Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1920

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Arizona (1,501)
Built 1920 (564)
Built during 1920s (8,236)
House (27,533)
Maricopa County, Arizona (339)
Phoenix, Arizona (170)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources