Brazeale Homestead

Also known as: DA-2
SE of AR 128, Pine Grove, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 28, 1983
Reference number
83003463
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1853
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Arkansas (3,612)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,692)
Dallas County MRA (25)
Dallas County, Arkansas (44)
House (27,621)
Log (2,299)
Pine Grove, Arkansas (2)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources