Butler-Matthews Homestead

Also known as: DA-4
SW of Tulip off AR 9, Tulip, Arkansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 28, 1983
Reference number
83003465
Architectural style
Other architectural type; I-House
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1850; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 16

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Arkansas (3,606)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1850 (462)
Built during 1850s (4,672)
Dallas County MRA (25)
Dallas County, Arkansas (44)
House (27,494)
Private owner (54,396)
Tulip, Arkansas (2)

Sources