Thomas E. Hess House

Also known as: Turk Hess Place
AR 14, Marcella, Arkansas

Photo 

Thomas E. Hess House Marcella

Photo taken by Lisa Hyde in September 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 1983
Reference number
83003548
NR name
Hess, Thomas E., House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; I House
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Aluminum (1,257)
Arkansas (3,618)
Built 1900 (822)
Built during 1900s (9,513)
House (27,877)
Log (2,404)
Marcella, Arkansas (8)
Private owner (54,402)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,168)
Stone County, Arkansas (66)
Thomas E. Hess (1)

Update Log 

  • September 22, 2014: New photo from Lisa Hyde

Sources