Cooks Run Trout Feeding Station

Also known as: Cooks Run Fish Hatchery
180 Cooks Run Rd., Stambaugh, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1983
Reference number
83003675
Areas of significance
Conservation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Fishing facility or site; Single dwelling
Current functions
Fishing facility or site; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1933; 1934
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Built 1933 (375)
Built during 1930s (5,363)
House (27,676)
Iron County MRA (73)
Iron County, Michigan (81)
Log (2,299)
Michigan (1,955)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Stambaugh, Michigan (14)
Stone (26,160)

Sources