Plehwe Complex

Also known as: The Plehwe Stagecoach Inn
W of Leon Springs on Boerne Stage Rd., Leon Springs, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 15, 1983
Reference number
83003755
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1855
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,354)
Bexar County, Texas (138)
Built during 1850s (4,575)
House (26,794)
Leon Springs, Texas (2)
Limestone (8,192)
Log (2,298)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Tin (2,648)

Sources