Jacob Wingard Dreher House

Also known as: Glencoe Farm
Windward Point Road, Irmo, South Carolina

Photo 

Jacob Wingard Dreher House, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Jacob Wingard Dreher House is a representative antebellum Lexington County farmhouse. The house is associated with the Dreher family, a prominent Lower Dutch Fork farm family of pioneer German extraction. The house was believed to have been built either by Jacob Wingard Dreher or his father Daniel. A prominent farmer, magistrate, churchman, and storekeeper, Jacob Wingard and his wife Ann Hiller were parents of nine children. One son, John E. Dreher, operated the 600-acre tract containing the house from 1913 until all but 150 acres were sold for the Lake Murray project when the Jacob Dreher estate was settled in 1926. The house, constructed ca. 1830-50, is a two-story, rectangular weatherboarded frame farmhouse with a gable roof and a one-story, shed-roofed porch on the façade. The first story windows are nine-over-six, the second story windows six-over-six. A ca. 1910 single story wing is connected to the left elevation by a porch. The gable ends are pedimented. To the right of the house is a one-story, frame, weatherboarded store building, which was moved (ca. 1945) from its original location anterior to the house on the same side of Old Dreher’s Ferry Road. Listed in the National Register July 22, 1983. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 22, 1983
Reference number
83003875
NR name
Dreher, Jacob Wingard, House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1830; 1850

Update Log 

  • September 24, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View", Corrected "Address" and Imported Photo

Sources