Still Hopes

Also known as: Gabriel Alexander Guignard House, South Carolina Episcopal Home
Off 7th St., Cayce, South Carolina

Photo 

Still Hopes, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Still Hopes, built in 1910, is a two-story, brick, Georgian Revival mansion with a truncated hip roof. The fašade features a two-story, flat roofed portico with dentils that is supported by paired Ionic columns. Behind the portico, a one-story, wraparound porch is ornamented with a full entablature, colonettes, and a plain balustrade. The entrances have leaded glass transoms and sidelights. The first story door has leaded glass lights. Other exterior features include quoining and interior corbeled chimneys. In 1977 a second floor pavillion extension and a large, rectangular, two-story addition were constructed at the rear of the house in a renovation to convert the mansion for use as an Episcopal retirement home. Designed by Columbia architect George Waring with George Seastrunk as contractor, the house was built as a residence for Gabriel Alexander Guignard (1860-1926). It was at the time of its construction the largest residence ever built in the county. The red brick for construction was manufactured by Guignard Brick Works. Historically, Guignard and his family figured substantially in service to the community and state in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Listed in the National Register November 22, 1983. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 22, 1983
Reference number
83003921
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Other architectural type; Georgian Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1910

Update Log 

  • September 25, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View" and Imported Photo

Sources