White Cottage

Also known as: Twin Oaks
71 Homochitto St., Natchez, Mississippi

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 13, 1983
Reference number
83003937
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1814; 1850; 1870

Tags 

19th Century (37,868)
Adams County, Mississippi (116)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1810s (1,408)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Have Street View (46,661)
House (27,673)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Mississippi (1,779)
Natchez, Mississippi (106)
Private owner (54,398)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • April 6, 2021: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources