Nathaniel Curry House

Also known as: Curry Manor
1458 Quail Lane, Roseburg, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 1983
Reference number
83004166
NR name
Curry, Nathaniel, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Queen Anne-Eastlake
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Sanatorium
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1892; 1894; 1944

Tags 

19th Century (38,050)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1892 (743)
Built during 1890s (7,675)
Douglas County, Oregon (63)
House (27,834)
Oregon (2,547)
Private owner (54,402)
Queen Anne (5,137)
Roseburg, Oregon (16)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,703)
W. J. Bennett (1)

Sources