Grouselands

Also known as: Waterman Farm, Broadview
Town Hwy. 26, Danville, Vermont

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 22, 1983
Reference number
83004224
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Shingle Style
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1865; 1904
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,415)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1865 (292)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Caledonia County, Vermont (62)
Colonial Revival (5,128)
Danville, Vermont (3)
House (26,844)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,059)
Slate (5,715)
Stephen Waterman (1)
Stone (26,162)
Vermont (884)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources